ASEMFL 2024 Annual Meeting

ASEMFL Annual Meeting, November 1 & 2, 2024
(In-Person)

The 2024 ASEMFL Meeting is organized by the ASEMFL Annual Meeting Planning Committee (Hortensia Amaro (chair), others TBD)

We welcome all interested stakeholders (faculty, industry, government professionals, as well as students and other stakeholders) to attend the exciting cadre of the 2024 Annual Meeting presenters.

The Annual Meeting is going to be held at the Rosen College of Hospitality Management, 9907 Universal Blvd, Orlando, FL 32819. The Annual Meeting hotel is Rosen Shingle Creek®, 9939 Universal Blvd., Orlando, Florida 32819 | (866) 996-9939 | Reservations (866) 996-6338

The event includes a keynote talk, four plenary sessions and a variety of activities for the conference participants to connect with each other. Furthermore, it includes the ASEMFL Board meeting, the ASEMFL Members meeting and the induction of new ASEMFL members. Finally, the event includes presentations by rising stars in science, engineering, and medicine, as well as a poster session by Ph.D. students and post-docs.

The Induction of new ASEMFL members will happen at the beginning of the meeting, November 1, 2024.
Venue:
In-Person
Registration:
To Register for the Annual Meeting go to: (link).

To Reserve a room at Rosen Shingle Creek go to: (link)

Reservations must be made by 5 p.m. on September 30, 2024 using the link above to qualify for the conference special pricing.
Contact Information:
Natasha Coleman
Events Manager
College of Engineering and Computer Science, UCF
Natasha.Coleman@ucf.edu
Submissions:
Graduate Student, Post-Doc Poster Session Portal Rising Stars Session Portal

ASEMFL Annual Meeting
(Friday, November 1 and Saturday, November 2)
AGENDA:

November 1, Agenda (Conference Day 1)
  • 11:00 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. Welcome, Len Pinchuk, Conference Chair, Pamela S. Soltis, ASEMFL President (Room 101)
  • 11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Induction Ceremony for new ASEMFL Members (Room 101)
  • 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Buffet Lunch (Room 122)
  • 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Presentations, Panel and Discussion (Room 101) – Topic: Climate
    Change

    • Organizer: Yogi Goswami, Distinguished University Professor and Director, Clean Energy Research Center, University of South Florida
    • Christian Brechot, Assistant Vice President, College of Medicine, Internal Medicine, University of South Florida
    • Kris Singh, CEO of Holtec International
    • Jane McKee Smith, Research Professor, Department of Coastal and Civil Engineering, University of Florida
    • Jayantha Obeysekera, Director, Sea Level Solutions Center, Florida International University
  • 3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. BREAK; Talk to the Climate Change Topic Presenters (Room 101)
  • 3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Rising Stars Awards: The Next Generation of Florida Innovators (Room 101)
    • Organizer: Angela Laird, Director, Center of Imaging Science, Florida International University
    • Risings Stars (TBD)
  • 5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. BREAK; Talk to the Rising Stars (Room 101)
  • 5:30 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. Social Hour and Poster Session 1 (Room 124)
    • Organizer: Pamela S. Soltis, Director, UF Biodiversity Institute; Distinguished Professor and Curator, Florida Museum of National History
  • 6:15 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Social Hour and Poster Session 2 (Room 124)
    • Organizer: Pamela S. Soltis, Director, UF Biodiversity Institute; Distinguished Professor and Curator, Florida Museum of National History
November 2, Agenda (Conference Day 2)
  • 7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Breakfast Buffet and Business Meeting for ASEMFL Members (Room 124)
  • 9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Presentations, Panel and Discussion (Room 101) – Topic: From Genes to Proton Spins: Florida Doctors Leading Advances in Novel Bridging Technologies
    • Organizer: Omaida C. Velazquez, Professor of Clinical Surgery, David Kimmelman Endowed Chair in Vascular and Endovascular Surgery, Miller School of Medicine, University of Miami
    • Barry Byrne, Associate Chair of Pediatrics and Director of the Powell Gene Therapy Center at the University of Florida
    • Joshua Hare, Director, Donald Soffer Endowed Program in Regenerative Medicine, Miller School of Medicine, University of Miami
    • Angela Laird, Director, Center of Imaging Science, Florida International University
  • 11:00 a.m. -11:30 a.m. BREAK; Talk to From Genes to Proton Spins Topic Presenters (Room 101)
  • 11:30 p.m. -12:45 p.m. Buffet Lunch (Room 124)
  • 12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Keynote Talk by Victor Dzau, President National Academy of Medicine, Topic TBD (Room 101)
  • 1:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. BREAK; Talk to Victor Dzau, NAM President (Room 101)
  • 2:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Presentations, Panel and Discussions (Room 101) – Topic: University-Industry Entrepreneurship in Florida
    • Co-Organizer: Paul Sanberg, Distinguished University Professor, Department of Neurosurgery and Brain Repair, College of Medicine, University of South Florida
    • Co-Organizer: Len Pinchuk, Founder, President, and CEO of Innovia, LLC
    • Mark Glickman, President, and CEO of Bio Florida
    • Prasant Mohapatra, Provost, University of South Florida
    • Dana Vouglitois, Head of Tech Transfer, Patent Attorney, Florida Atlantic University
  • 4:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. BREAK; Talk to the University-Industry Entrepreneurship in Florida Topic 3 Presenters (Room 101)
  • 4:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. Board Meeting (Room 102R, only for ASEMFL Board Members)

Thank You to Our Institutional Partners